Friday, 2 March 2018

3. School Notices - Week 5, Term 1 2018

Altar Servers
Saturday 3rd March - Paddy & Seb Spillane and Samuel Plieger
Sunday 4th March - Hana Davies and Annalise Kilgour

Birthday Greetings
Max Fatafehi, Jack Hayman, Sebastian Spillane, Sephrin Staju, Pippa Campbell, Nehusita & Sesilia Hausia

Cricket Shield Game
On Tuesday a lively bunch of cricket players played in a round robin tournament at St Kevin's College.  The first game they played against Waitaki Valley and won but lost the 2nd game to Oamaru Intermediate school.  The stand-out players were Campbell Fowler for his batting, in fact all players did well and got at least one wicket each.  A big thank you to Debbie and David Sinclair for their support and management of the team. (sorry no photos were available)

Cricket Draw - Saturday 3rd March
8.45 am - Intermediate A - St Joseph's/Union v Eastern at Mill Domain
9.00 am - Intermediate B - St Joseph's v Albion at SKC 1
9.00 am - Primary - St Joseph's Valley Red - at SKC Artificial 2

Concrete Walls
At the end of last year, our years 8 students under the guidance of Karen Aitken decided to upgrade one of the concrete walls and to leave their mark upon it.  It is lovely to see a fresh look on the wall and the murial reflects what our school is about.  A big thank you to all who were involved.

ICAS Examinations
Are available for Yrs 4-8 in Digital, Technologies, Maths, English, Science and Maths.  Contact the office if you wish your child to enter by Thursday 15th March.

Otago Athletics
Last weekend, 7 students from St Joseph competed at the Otago Children's Athletics Championships in Dunedin.  They all performed very well and all seven of them earned top 3 placings in at least one event in which they competed.

Hunter Gough - 3rd in 8 year old boys 60 m and 200 m
Lewis Gough - 2nd as a member of the 10 year old boys 4 x 100 m relay
Mya Robinson - 2nd - as a member of the 12 year old girls 4 x 100 m relay even though she is only 8.
Matthew Woodhouse - 2nd in the 12 year old boys 80 m hurdles
Michael Woodhouse - 2nd in 9 year old boys 60 m, 3rd in 200 m, 2nd in long jump, 1st in shot put, 3rd in the Vortex throw and 2nd as part of the 10 year old team 4 x 100 m relay.
Patrick Spillane - 2nd in 10 year old boys 800 m, 1500 m and member of 10 year old boys 4 x 100 m relay.
Sebastian Spillane - 2nd in 11 year old boys 400 m and 3rd in the 11 yr old 200 m

During the 2 day competition, medals were given out for another 2 day points competition which was held earlier in the season.  
Michael Woodhouse - gold for 9 year old boys
Sebastian Spillane - bronze for 11 year old boys
Mya, Hunter, Michael, Patrick and Sebastian were all selected to represent Otago at the Tyson Challenge, an athletics competition which will be held in Invercargill on the 18th March.  Matthew Woodhouse was selected as a member of the Otago 12 and 13 year old interprovincial team to compete at a competition in Inglewood, Taranaki at Easter.  
Congratulations Matthew and the rest of the team on your success.

Sports - A great opportunity for parents of children playing miniball or basketball
Basketball - North Otago Basketball is having a 'Coach the Coaches' session at the Waitaki Rec Centre on Monday 12th March from 4.00 to 6.00 pm.  This will cover skills, drills and practices.  This training will be relevant for Miniball and Intermediate coaches but everyone is welcome.  This is a great opportunity for EXISTING and NEW COACHES to learn and upskill.  Please advise your intention to attend by emailing/texting Susan on 027 222 2187 or

Today we held our senior swimming sports at the aquatic centre and the children were marvelous at both competing and cheering each other on.  We were very proud at the way some of our children went out of their comfort zones and entered new events which they hadn't tried before. They showed great resilience in doing this.  Swimming trophies will be presented at assembly on Friday 9th March.
North Otago Swimming sports are held on Wednesday 14th March and a notice for the children who have qualified will come out Monday and is due back Wednesday 7th March.
Otago Primary champs is on Saturday 7th April and anyone wishing to attend these champs needs to have their entries to me by Wednesday 7th March as well.  To view photos and videos of the day click the link below
We warmly welcome Reynaldo Marasigan, Indianna Illingworth and Jack Phillips to our new entrants classes this week.

Winter Sports Enrolments
Thank you very much to everyone who has returned their winter sports enrolment form which will be compiled on Monday.  If you have not yet entered your child into a sport please go to the link and enter your child's name.  Please let us know if your child is not playing a sport for St Joseph's.  The link is    ST JOSEPH'S SCHOOL WEBSITE

No comments:

Post a Comment