Thursday, 30 March 2017

1. Principal's News Week 9, Term 1 2017

House Colour Day

Thank you to our year 8 leaders for organising fun team-building games and activities for the houses today.

Once again, we are delighted with your efforts and leadership

Welcome Mass
We were also delighted to welcome 23 new children to our school at our Welcome Mass on Sunday.  The children loved their picture Bibles.  Thank you to the Home and School for providing them.

Playground Equipment
Our juniors are excited about their new playground toys also provided by the Home and School

Collaborative and Self Regulating Learning
Miss Tangney, Miss Mulholland, Mrs Brookes and myself are taking part in the Mindlab post graduate training at the moment.  The training is focused on innovative 21st century learning.  We are enjoying the opportunity to explore our practice together.  Last night we were asked to make a video about one of our learning activities.  We were really pleased to see that our students' learning activity sat at the top of the rubrics for the 21st century skills of collaborative and self regulating learning.  It also made us think of the the depth of skill required to preparing and carry out these events.

The video contains photos of this activity from 2014 so you may remember some familiar faces.   Our explanation is about how we are preparing the learning in 2017.

We're looking forward to the Caritas Challenge next week.

God Bless
Lorraine Frances-Rees

2. Special Character - Week 9, Term 1 2017

Holy Week dates:- Parents are most welcome to join us for the following events:-

Thursday April 6 -Juniors will present Palm Sunday during Mass at 9.15am

Wednesday April 12- Washing of the Feet/Last Supper is being presented by Yr 5 students at 2.40pm.

Holy Thursday April 13- ‘Walking of the Cross’ the Year 8’s will be presenting on the last day of Term 1.(time to be advised)

This is an excerpt from the Lent 2017 Message of Pope Francis:
Dear friends, Lent is the favorable season for renewing our encounter with Christ, living in his word, in the sacraments and in our neighbor. The Lord, who overcame the deceptions of the Tempter during the forty days in the desert, shows us the path we must take. May the Holy Spirit lead us on a true journey of conversion, so that we can rediscover the gift of God’s word, be purified of the sin that blinds us, and serve Christ present in our brothers and sisters in need. I encourage all the faithful to express this spiritual renewal also by sharing in the Lenten Campaigns … and thus to favor the culture of encounter in our one human family. Let us pray for one another so that, by sharing in the victory of Christ, we may open our doors to the weak and poor. Then we will be able to experience and share to the full the joy of Easter.”
God Bless
Nicola Winders

3. School Notices - Week 9, Term 1 2017

Altar Servers
Saturday 1st April - Indya Cunningham and Bronson Bartlett
Sunday 2nd April - Henry Robinson, Morgan Baillie and Molly-May Mestrom

Birthday Greetings to:
Riley McLaren, Jack Paton, Seini Hausia, Reuben Simpson and Eleni Hausia

Board of Trustee Members
The results from the Board of Trustees Parent By-Election is Andy Bradley, Katrina Miller and Bruce Wickham.

Budding Comic Book Writer - Zara Davies, one of our Yr 6 students entered a United Kingdom magazine competition called 'Beano' where she had to draw a comic strip.  Zara won out of all the entries from all over the place and had her comic published in the magazine.  Zara's prize was to see her cartoon strip be drawn by the magazines own 'Calamity James' artist Leslie Stannage!  Well done Zara.

Home & School Raffle
There are 38 cards still not returned.  WE NEED ALL RAFFLE CARDS RETURNED SOLD OR UNSOLD.  If anyone is interested in helping to sell raffle tickets at Countdown on Wednesday 5th April (next week) between the hours of 10.00 am to 7.00 pm - note the longer time, please put your name down at the office. Thank you to the wonderful parents and grandparents and friends of the school who have helped sell the raffle tickets.  The raffle will be drawn on Monday 10th April.

House Colour Day

Yesterday in cool conditions the Yr 8 leaders organised a House Colour Mufti day with donations going towards the Caritas Appeal.  The senior children enjoyed bull rush, dodge ball and relays with the junior children enjoying, duck duck goose, rob the nest and egg and spoon races.  Thanks to the Yr 8's for organising a good day. Click the link to see more photos.    HOUSE COLOUR DAY

Library Books
Can all library books be returned to the box outside the office by Friday 7th April.

Jack O'Neill has lost his named barrel hat and has him name written in white fabric marker in the inside.  Please check your hats to see if you have the correct one.

Otago Swimming
On Saturday, 6 of our students entered the Otago Primary Schools swimming championships in Dunedin where most of them got top 3 placings in their events.  There were 2 highlights at this meet and the first one is regarding Elenoa Asi who got first in the breaststroke and backstroke and broke the breaststroke record not only once but twice in the heats and finals and only two hundredths of a second off the backstroke record.  Well done Elenoa. The second highlight was the relays where Elenoa Asi, Taine Dyson, Corbin Fraser and Molly Whittaker got 2nd in both their freestyle and medley relays and that was competing against 69 schools from Otago and Southland.  Well done team.
Results in their age groups are:

Elenoa Asi - First in the 50m backstroke and breaststroke races
Morgan Baillie - Second in the 50m backstroke and breastroke and third in the freestyle race
Taine Dyson - Third in the 50m backstroke and breastroke races
Corbin Fraser - Second in the 50m breast and third in the freestyle race
Molly Whittaker - Second in the 50m breaststroke race

Pet Day
Last Friday our Yr 8 School Councillors and Cultural Leaders held a pet day which was a bit hit with the children.  There were cats in cages, rabbits, birds, a horse, goats and dogs of all shapes and sizes. There was an agility course for the dogs where some of them shone in the arena.  Thanks to the parents for bringing in their pets for us to see.  Click the link to see more photos.  Pet Day Photos

The office is selling poppies on behalf of the Returned Services Associations and cost a gold coin donation.  The box will be at school till Thursday 13th April and this year the Annual Poppy Day Appeal is scheduled for Friday 21st April.  All funds raised through the Poppy Day Appeal stay in our district and are paid directly into the Oamaru RSA Welfare Trust which is a fund that supports our local Returned Service Men and Women.

Rippa Rugby Draw
The draw for the Rippa Rugby tournament for tomorrow is shown on another page in the blog. A letter with team names and drivers has already been given to your children.

Uniform Hire

This year we are charging the $5.00 uniform hire for each sport to your account and will be itemized separately on your account.  Uniforms will be handed out to each child when team lists are finalised and when Miss Pope is working.

Winter Sports Team Lists for 2017
Please see the team lists for football, miniball and netball on another page on the blog.

Community Notices
  • OSCAR - Looking for childcare in the holidays?  OSCAR@Fenwick's autumn themed programme runs from Tuesday 18th to Friday 28th April (excluding ANZAC Day) - plenty of autumn crafts, indoor and outdoor games and activities, outings, swimming and movies.  For more information, call Jenny on 021 156 5871 or email
  • Giant Easter Egg Hunt - come along to this fun family day out.  There will be an easter egg hunt, games and a lolly scramble, live entertainment, bouncy castles and of course the famous egg toss competition.  Thanks to the generous support of our local businesses, we will be giving away prizes and hot cross buns on the day.  Held at the Oamaru Gardens Rotunda on Friday 14th April from 1.00-3.00 pm and run by Oamaru Elim Church.

4. Rippa Rugby Draw for the Tournament

YEAR 3 and 4 Draw With 11 teams this year we are trialling something new in the 3/4s to ensure they don’t have too many games.  Each team will have 3 games (Except Five Forks who will have 4 to ensure all others can have 3) and the top 2 teams will play off for a final.  The top teams will be decided on by game wins, if there are more than 2 teams it will go to the most try’s and if needed the least conceded try’s. (Please note if Five Forks are in the top 2, then it will go to points for/against and ¾ of their points will be counted)

Five Forks Fliers St Jo's Yellow Papakaio Gold Fenwick Patriots Glenavy Globe Trotters Glenavy Gazelles Palmerston Papakaio Red Weston Mustangs Weston Lotus Ardgowan Lightning
Field 7 Field 8 9.45 Briefing field 1  9.45 Briefing field 1

10.00 Five Forks Fliers
v s Fenwick Patriots 10.00 Palmerston
v s Glenavy Globe Trotters
10.20 Glenavy Gazelles
v s Weston Mustangs 10.20 Papakaio Red
v s Ardgowan Lightning
10.40 Weston Lotus
v s Five Forks Fliers 10.40 Fenwick Patriots
v s Palmerston
11.00 Papakaio Gold
v s Glenavy Gazelles 11.00 Weston Mustangs
v s St Jo's Yellow
11.20 Glenavy Globe Trotters
v s Papakaio Red 11.20 Ardgowan Lightning
v s Weston Lotus
11.40 Five Forks Fliers
v s Palmerston 11.40 Fenwick Patriots
v s Papakaio Gold
12.00 Glenavy Gazelles
v s St Jo's Yellow 12.00 Weston Mustangs
v s Glenavy Globe Trotters
12.20 Papakaio Red
v s Weston Lotus 12.20 Ardgowan Lightning
v s Five Forks Fliers
12.40 St Jo's Yellow
v s Papakaio Gold 12.55 Break before final      1.10 FINAL  
Year 5 and 6 Draw - updated
Year 5/6 Pool A St Jo's Maroon North Warriors Fenwick Roosters Palmerston
Pool B Pembroke Phoenix Glenavy Goers' Waitaki Valley Warriors Pakakaio Green
Pool C St Joseph's Blue Weston Jaguars Ardgowan Thunder Fenwick Warriors
Pool D Weston Panthers Glenavy Gurus' Ardgowan Wildfire Pakakaio White
Top team in each grade play in a semi final.
No other payoffs will be played for 5th-16th place. All teams have 3 games on the day.
Field 1 Field 2 9.45 Briefing  9.45 Briefing field 1
10.00 Pembroke Phoenix vs Glenavy Goers'
10.0 0 Waitaki Valley Warriors vs Pakakaio Green
10.20 St Jo's Maroon vs North Warriors
10.2 0 Fenwick Roosters vs Palmerston
10.40 Pembroke Phoenix vs Pakakaio Green
10.4 0 Glenavy Goers' vs Waitaki Valley Warriors
11.00 St Jo's Maroon vs Fenwick Roosters
11.0 0 North Warriors vs Palmerston
11.20 Pembroke Phoenix vs Waitaki Valley Warriors
11.2 0 Glenavy Goers' vs Pakakaio Green
11.40 St Jo's Maroon vs Palmerston
11.4 0 North Warriors vs Fenwick Roosters Semi finals    
12.20 Winner Pool A Yr 5/6 vs Winner Pool B Yr 5/6
12.2 0 Winner Pool C Yr 5/6 vs Winner Pool D Yr 5/6 Final - 1st / 2nd Final 3rd / 4th 1.00 Winner of 12.20 game field 1 vs Winner 12.20 game field 2 1.00 Second 12.20 game field 1 vs Second 12.20 game field 2

Field 3 Field 4 9.45 Briefing field 1  9.45 Briefing field 1
10.0 0 Weston Panthers vs Glenavy Gurus' 10.00 Ardgowan Wildfire vs Pakakaio White 10.2 0 St Joseph's Blue vs Weston Jaguars 10.20 Ardgowan Thunder vs Fenwick Warriors 10.4 0 Weston Panthers vs Ardgowan Wildfire 10.40 Glenavy Gurus' vs Pakakaio White 11.0 0 St Joseph's Blue vs Fenwick Warriors 11.00 Ardgowan Thunder vs Weston Jaguars 11.2 0 Weston Panthers vs Pakakaio White 11.20 Glenavy Gurus' vs Ardgowan Wildfire 11.4 0 Weston Jaguars vs Fenwick Warriors 11.20 Ardgowan Thunder vs St Joseph's Blue
Pool A OIS Tigers OIS Cobras Papakaio Blue Five Forks Falcons St Jo's Green Weston Rata
Pool B OIS Falcons OIS Anacondas Papakaio Black St Jo's White Weston Rimu

Year 7 and 8 Draw - updated
Each team will have 4 games, the top 2 in each pool will then play a semi-final and the winners play a final.
Due to time restraints Pool A will not play 1 team within their pool, but are still playing 4 games.
Field 10 - TBC 9.45 Briefing field 1  10.0 0 10.2 0 OIS Tigers v s OIS Cobras 10.4 0 11.0 0 OIS Tigers v s Weston Rata 11.2 0 11.4 0 OIS Tigers v s Papakaio Blue 12.0 0 v s 12.2 0 OIS Tigers Five Forks Falcons    Field 5    Field 6  9.45 Briefing field 1   9.45 Briefing field 1  10.0 0 OIS Falcons v s OIS Anacondas 10.0 0 Papakaio Black v s St Jo's White 10.2 0 Papakaio Blue v s Five Forks Falcons 10.2 0 St Jo's Green v s Weston Rata 10.4 0 Weston Rimu v s Papakaio Black 10.4 0 OIS Anacondas v s St Jo's White 11.0 0 Five Forks Falcons v s St Jo's Green 11.0 0 Papakaio Blue v s OIS Cobras 11.2 OIS Falcons v Papakaio Black 11.2 St Jo's White v Weston Rimu
0 s 0 s 11.4 0 OIS Cobras v s St Jo's Green 11.4 0 Five Forks Falcons v s Weston Rata 12.0 0 OIS Falcons v s Weston Rimu 12.0 0 OIS Anacondas v s Papakaio Black 12.2 0 OIS Cobras v s Weston Rata 12.2 0 St Jo's Green v s Papakaio Blue 12.4 0 OIS Falcons v s St Jo's White 12.4 0 OIS Anacondas v s Weston Rimu    
1.10 Winner Pool A
v s Second Pool B 1.10 Winner Pool B
v s Second Pool A

1.35 Winner 1.10 game field 5
v s Winner 1.10 game field 6

5. Winter Sports Team Lists for 2017

These are the team lists for football, miniball and netball.  Please check the team list to see who your coach is and when practices are and start.  A copy of these lists will be put on the sports notice board at school.  Thank you to all the parents who have either offered to coach or manage a sports team. Without you, the children would not be able to play.
  • Team Lists - Please note that the Rebels, Ferns and Maroon teams have been altered due to player availability.
  • Umpire Sessions for Yr 6,7 & 8 will either start on Friday 7th April or Monday 10th April after school at the Taward Street netball courts.  Times and dates to be confirmed.
  • Coaching courses for Yr 1-4 will be held on Friday 12th May, Yrs 5-8 will be Friday 5th May. Times to be confirmed.  If you are interested, please let Paula Brien know on
  • House Keeping letter will come out next week        

St Joseph’s Gold
 (Yr 7/8)

Elenoa Asi
Indy Cunningham
Eleni Hausia
Peta Katoa
Grace Keno
Hannah Miller
Tessa Souness
Anika Winders

St Joseph’s Rebels
(Yr 6/7)

Jada-Rose Keno
Mya Lindsay
Molly-May Mestrom
Summer Moriarty
Cassidy Rawson
Jordyn Shaw
Athena Toeke
Folau Tu’akoi
Lily Wickham
Adriana Wylie-Taukolo

St Joseph’s Ferns
(Yr 5)

Mariah Cunningham
Hannah Fowler
Eva Harrex
Bella Moriarty
Jayla Strong
Atlanta Williams
Eva Keno (4)
Satua Paongo (4)
Players in a team: 7
Players in a team: 7
Players in a team: 6

Coaches: Paula Brien / Morgan Tangney
Coaches: Anna Beveridge / Rose Wylie

Coaches: SKC Students Tivinia Misiloi & Jessie Conlan

Practices: Thursdays 3.15 to 4.30 pm at St Joseph’s
Practices: Thursdays 3.15 to 4.30 pm at St Joseph’s

Practices: Mondays 3.30 to 4.30 pm at SKC
First Practice: Starts Thursday 30th March
First Practice: Starts Thursday 30th March

First Practice:  tbc
St Joseph’s Maroon
(Yr 3/4)

Willow Bartlett (4)
Hannah Burke
Ivy-Belle Mestrom
Alexie Phillips

Emily Chen (3)
Paige Geypen
Indeg Jones-Hogan
Lilly Kelcher

St Joseph’s Yr 1/2

Leah Kofoed
Chelsea Koay
Evie Phillips
Players in a team: 5
Players in a team: 0 because it is skills sessions
Coach:  Justine Rodgers
Manager: Megan Phillips

Coach: None required
Practices: Tuesdays 12.40 to 1.15 pm at St Joseph’s

Practices: None
First Practice: Starts Tuesday 2nd May

Competition Starts: Saturday 13th May

Skills Start: Saturday 13th May

St Joseph’s All Whites
Primary Grade

Heath Cartlidge
Holly Cartlidge
Hunter Gough
Rolfe Patalbo
Reuben Simpson
Samuel McEvoy
Liam Lindsay

St Joseph’s Golden Warriors
Intermediate Grade

Bronson Bartlett
Arthur Cartlidge
Hana Davies
Zara Davies
Cooper Jones
Madison Jones
Annalise Kilgour
Paolo Mordeno
Tavis Simpson
Lisiate Hausia
Sunny Tian
Riley Tuffley

Numbers on field : 5

Numbers on field :  9
Coaches: Maree/Andrew Simpson

Contact Parent Rep:  Ralph Davies

Coach: Paul Cartlidge

Contact Parent Rep:  Ralph Davies
Practices: Wednesdays from 3.15 pm at St Joseph’s

Practices: TBC

First Practice: Starts Wednesday 12th April

First Practice: TBC

  • Require coaches for the Boys Breaker team and the Boys Thunder team.  Please email Katrina Miller (Parent Rep) on      

St Joseph’s Breakers

Bronson Bartlett
Liam Cameron
Levi Heffernan
Cooper Jones
Cody Marshall
Jacob Robinson
Nye Jones-Hogan
Sam Asi

St Joseph’s Rebels

Jada-Rose Keno
Annalise Kilgour
Hannah  Fowler
Hannah Burke
Eva Keno
Ashlyn Marshall
Alexie Phillips

St Joseph’s Thunder
Yr 5/4/3

Neight Fraser
Lewis Gough
Lochlan McLaren
Thomas Miller
Jonathan Paton
Hamish Fowler
Hunter Gough
Rolfe Patalbo

Players in a team:   5
Players in a team: 5
Players in a team: 5

Coaches:  Require a coach
Coach: Tracy Marshall
Manager:  Megan Phillips

Coaches: Require a coach

Practices: TBC
Practices: TBC

Practices: TBC
First Practice: TBC
First Practice:  TBC

First Practice:  tbc


6. Diary Dates - Week 9, Term 1 2017

Friday 31                   -  North Otago Rippa Rugby Tournament
Thursday 6                -  School Mass at 9.15 am
                                  -  Yr 7 ECBs and Young Vinnies
Friday 7                     -  All Library books due back today *
Monday 10                -  Home & School raffle drawn today *
Thursday 13              -  Holy Thursday – school finishes
Friday 14                   -  Good Friday
Saturday 15               -  Holy Saturday
Sunday 16                  -  Easter Sunday
Monday 17                 -  Easter Monday

Monday 1                  -  School resumes for term 2 in winter uniform
Thursday 4                -  School Mass at 9.15 am
                                  -  Yr ECB and Young Vinnies
Saturday 6                 -  Junior netball starts today for Yrs 5,6,7 & 8
                                  -  Football starts today
                                  -  JAB rugby starts today
Saturday 13               -  Junior netball starts today for Yrs 1,2,3 & 4
Sunday 14                  -  Mother’s Day
Monday 22                -  Pompelliar Rugby Tournament
Monday 29                -  Confirmation Meeting at 7.00 pm *
Tuesday 30                -  ICAS Exam – Science *

Friday 2                      -  Technology for Yr 7 & 8
Friday 9                      -  Technology for Yr 7 & 8
Monday 12                 -  Confirmation meeting from 7.00 to 8.00 pm
Wednesday 14            -  ICAS Exam – Spelling *
Friday 16                    -  Technology for Yr 7 & 8
Friday 23                    -  Technology for Yr 7 & 8
Sunday 25                   -  Sacrament of Confirmation *
Wednesday 28            -  Board of Trustees meeting *