Thursday, 22 September 2016

1. Principal's News - Week 9, Term 3 2016

Singing Cup
Congratulations to all those who took part in the Singing Cup.  It is great to win but anyone who can get up and sing in front of their peers is a winner in my book.  Many thanks to Mrs Brookes for organising a great day.  You can see the photos and results from the Singing Cup further in the blog.
Sports Awards
Last Thursday we held an inaugural Sports Awards evening recognising the efforts of our St Joseph's Sport Club teams over the past year for years 5-8.  Congratulations to all the winners and the participants on a great team sporting year and a big thank you to Mrs Souness for all her hard work in organising the evening.  Congratulations to Tegan Souness and Jacob Fowler who were named Sports Persons of the year and the St Joseph's 11 & 12 year Rugby team won Sports Team of the year at the awards.  Any Yr 8 person playing a team sport for St Joseph's is eligible for the Sports Person award and has to meet the criteria guidelines. More photos from the evening are found on the School Notice section of the blog.

Partners in Learning
A new publication 'Partners in Learning' has just arrived at school.  This is a parent booklet for helping your child do well at school.  There are a few copies available at school or they can be downloaded from

Prayer Partners Morning Tea
Yesterday the children who had made their First Communion shared a morning tea with their prayer partners.  It was lovely to see the interaction of the children with the adults.

Pyjama Day
Good luck to our two Junior Hubs who are having a pyjama day tomorrow.  We look forward to seeing you all in your jammies.

Thank You
I have loved my term at St Joseph's.  It has been a pleasure to work with staff and students and great to meet up with parents.  You have a great school, hard working staff and friendly children. I thank everyone for their support and will take happy memories with me back to Cromwell.  Many thanks.

Jill Baird

2. Special Character - Week 9 Term 3 2016

With so much happening in the world we often forget to count our own blessings and appreciate how lucky we are to live in little old Oamaru. Sometimes it is the little things that mean so much.
Here is something to reflect on.
Today, I got lucky ...
  • I got to have breakfast.
  • I got to kiss my family.
  • I got to work safely.
  • I got to have a break at some stage.
  • I got to see trees, flowers and green grass.
  • I got to chat to colleagues.
  • I got to hear someone complain about the weather.
  • I got to share a joke.
  • I got to put across my point of view.
  • I got to hear 'please' and 'thank you'.
  • I got the chance to think about what is important n my life.
  • I got to read the newspaper.
  • I got to realise some people in the newspaper were not as lucky as I was today.  
Today , I got lucky ...
"That's right!" said the Lord. "How will you live tomorrow?"
Lord, help me not to take life for granted. Amen.

3. School Notices - Week 9, Term 3 2016

Please read all the notices as they are in alphabetical order apart from the first one and go past the touch team lists.

This week we say a sad farewell to our wonderful caretaker principal Mrs Jill Baird who has been with us during term 3 while we await the arrival of Lorraine Frances-Rees into the permanent principal role.  Jill has had a huge presence in the school, spending time in the junior school classrooms right from day one and continuing to work closely with parents, staff and students right up until the end of term.  As a community we have really appreciated her input and will miss her greatly as she heads back to Cromwell and retirement tomorrow.  We wish you all the very best Jill and do hope that you will pop back in to see us when you are next in Oamaru.

Altar Servers
Saturday 24th September - Joseph & Sebastian Spillane, Bronson Bartlett, Max Fatafehi and Isabella McNaught
Sunday 25th September - Jonathan Jorgensen and Arthur Cartlidge
Saturday 1st October - Indya & Mackenzie Cunningham, Joshua Criddle and Troy Chikowore
Sunday 2nd October - Rhea Ratgali, Seth Bartley, Jonathan Jorgensen and Henry Robinson
Saturday 8th October - Joseph & Sebastian Spillane, Elizabeth & Samuel Plieger
Sunday 9th October - Antonia Black, Cameron Mather, Sebastian Whiston, Morgan Baillie and Arthur Cartlidge

Birthday Greetings to:
Hotili Asi, Georgia Thornley, Tegan Souness, Ziah Rollan, Xiao Hui Li, Iverson Wylie-Taukolo, Antonia Black, Jonathan Paton, Stephanie Morondoz, Kenton Tokai, David Kilgour, Paige Geypen, Yneke Edzes, Ayla Vincent, Ashlyn Marshall, Troy Chikowore and Adriana Wylie-Taukolo.

There is a St Joseph's cricket club open day on Saturday (but not sure which one) at St Kevin's College starting at 10.00 am until 12.00 pm.  If your child cannot attend practice but intends to play, please either email Glynn Cameron on or phone 021 169 0709.

Lost Property
There is still a number of school jerseys, jackets, sports socks, hats, track pants and a variety of tops and shorts in the Lost Property basket, all unnamed.  Please have a look to see if anything belongs to your child otherwise they will be given to the Uniform Shop to resell or St Vincent de Paul at the end of this term.

Peter Pan Production
St Joseph's has 5 children involved in the Oamaru Repertory Theatre production of Peter Pan which is being held on Thursday 6th, Friday 7th and Saturday 8th October at 2.00 pm and 7.30 pm at Itchen Street.  General admission is $9.00 and for bookings please email or the Box Office at the Repertory Theatre.  Good luck to Nevaeh Aitcheson who plays a mermaid and indian, Seth Sinclair who is Peter Pan, Cameron Mather who is Smee, Vince Vidallon who plays Mr Darling, pirate and an indian and Elizabeth Plieger who plays Mrs Darling and an indian.

Piano Tuition
Is available at school on Monday mornings in term 4 for 20 minutes.  The tuition is for beginners and upwards and for further information contact Peter McMullan on 027 421 1216.

Singing Cup
On Tuesday this week, our school showcased amazing singing talent from Yrs 5-8 with some tough decisions having to be made by our adjudicator Pat Gunn. If that wasn't enough, the house choirs treated the audience to some fantastic singing with the eventual winner being Guzman House who won by one point.  Photos from the Singing Cup can be found on this link. Singing Cup 2016
Congratulations to the following students who received trophies:

Yr 5 - Jacob Robinson and Molly-May Mestrom
Yr 6 - Morgan Baillie and Elenoa Asi
Yr 7 - Conavar Brown and Kaliopeta Katoa
Yr 8 - Seth Sinclair and Rhea Ratgali
Yr 5/6 Duet - Eleni Hausia and Elenoa Asi
Yr 7/8 Trio - Kaleb Cant, Cameron Mather and Seth Sinclair
A survey form got sent out to every family that went skiing this year.  Please complete it and email it back to Mr Cartlidge by the end of the school holidays. Thank you to Mr Cartlidge for organising an excellent skiing programme and to all the parents who helped out.

Sports Awards
I would like to say a big thank you to everyone who helped make the Sports Awards last Friday a success at St Joseph's this year.  Without the list of volunteers, this would not be possible.  Thank you to those who have helped with coaching or managing sports teams, travelling away with teams, being marshalls at the Cross Country, helping with gymnastics and to those that helped with the Sports Awards last week.  We truly appreciate all our fantastic volunteers.  Thanks Tina Souness. To view the photos from the evening, please click this link Sports Awards 2016

School Photos
There will be school photos on the first Tuesday of next term and family photos will be taken in the hall from 8.15 am.  The children are to arrive at school in their summer uniform and not their PE gear.

Summer Uniform

Reminder to wear your summer uniform next term with your hat.  Remember the saying 'No hat, no play'.

Touch Rugby Teams - Term 4

Due to some students no longer wanting to play touch rugby, there is space for a couple of year 4/5/6 players.  Please email Mrs Souness on  by next Friday if you would like to play, first in first served basis. If there is not enough interest, we will combine players into 2 teams in the year 4/5/6 grade. Touch starts on the first Tuesday of next term, 11th October.

Touch Teams Terms 1 & 4 2016
Jacob Fowler
Halalova Asi
Joseph Spillane
Seth Sinclair
Taine Stewart-Cooper
Sam Keno
Tegan Souness
Antonia Black
Kaleb Cant
Jack Cameron
Cameron Mather
Sebastian Whiston
Duran Cooper
Sam Burke
Georgia Fox
Isabella Hanning

Coach – JUSTIN
Coach – GLYNN
Arthur Cartlidge
Jacob Robinson
Sione Tuuefiafi
Michael Woodhouse
Lewis Gough
Jada-Rose Keno
Kristiana Whiston
Tessa Souness
Grace Keno
Eleni Hausia
Max Fatafehi
Hotili Asi
Baxter Lewis
Sebastian Spillane
Campbell Fowler
Matthew Woodhouse

Coach – Jody Robinson
Coach – Lee Woodhouse
Liam Cameron  
Ben Taufa
Paddy Spillane
Hannah Miller
Mia Davison
Cassidy Rawson
Sam Asi

Cody Marshall
Hannah Fowler
Indya Cunningham
Riley Tuffley
Thomas Miller

Coach -
Coach – Rachel Fowler
Hamish Fowler
Alexie Phillips
Luse Asi
Ashlyn Marshall
Eva Fatafehi
Yi Qun Zhong
Eva Keno

Blake Meek
Charlotte Thornley
Daniel Woodhouse
Royden Barbour
Lincoln Davison
Mya Robinson
Ally-May Rawson
Georgia Thornley
Hannah Burke
Nico Mendoza-Gonzalez

Coach – Kaleb Cant/Seth Sinclair
Coach –  Tegan Souness/Antonia Black

Winter Sports Uniforms
Please return all winter sports uniforms and gear bags as soon as possible to the green basket underneath the stairs.

Yr 6 Study
This term children in Yr 6 studied a novel and had to give an opinion on the plot, setting and characters and they also had to choose a child from a country around the world or an Olympic country where they looked at gender equality, food, water and education.  They displayed this information onto science boards and invited classes to come and see their work.

 Community Notices
  • Spring Holiday Fun Holiday Programme - for the Forrester Gallery and Museum. Visit their website on for further information or see the attached flyer to the email.
  • Noel Leemings Acer Device Deal - see the attached flyer to the email for good deals

4. Diary Dates - Week 9, Term 3 2016

Friday 23                   -  Technology for Yr 7 & 8 at SKC
                                      -  School finishes for term 3

Monday 10                -  School starts for term 4
                                      -  Welcome Mrs Frances-Rees *
                                      -  SKC PE Students take athletics *
Tuesday 11                -  School Photos
Thursday 13              -  School Mass at 9.15 am *
Monday 17                 -  SKC PE Students take athletics *
Thursday 20              -  School Mass at 9.15 am *
                                      -  Young Vinnies & Yr 7 ECB’s *
Friday 21                    -  Teacher Only Day – school closed
Monday 24                 -  Labour Day holiday
Tuesday 25                -  Board of Trustee meeting
Thursday 27              -  School Mass at 9.15 am *
Monday 31                 -  School Athletics

Monday 7                   -  Yr 8 Camp at Staveley
Tuesday 15                -  Yr 7 Camp
Monday 21                 -  Yr 6 Activities Week tbc *


Friday 16                   -  School finishes at 12.30 pm 

Thursday, 15 September 2016

1. Principals News - Week 8, Term 3 2016

Michael Mangan
We had a fabulous concert from Michael Mangan on Tuesday.  The children all sang their hearts out and Michael had them eating out of his hand with catchy and easy to learn songs.  Thank you to Leanne Brookes and Ann Dooley for organising this.  You can watch some of the show by going to our Facebook page or clicking the Michael Mangan show

Caught Being Good
We have continued with Caught Being Good this week.  It is great to recognise the students who always put their best foot forward and go the extra mile to support others.

Fire Wise
Children from new entrants to year 4 have taken part in 'Firewise' this week.  This is a programme put together by the Fire department to educate children about fire.  The children have learnt heaps about fire safety and have even seen a fire fighter decked out in all his fire fighting gear. Some photos from the Fire Wise classes are on the school notices page.

Tongan Dance/Song
Last Friday at assembly, the children in Junior Hub 1 performed a Tongan dance and song.  They were just beautiful and we thank them and their teachers for their hard work and for their great performance.  Click the link or like our Facebook page.
Junior Hub 1 Tongan Dance and Song

A big shout out to Miss Lind and the four St Joseph's gymnastics teams.  We won the 'Top School' banner so we had a parade on Wednesday with lots of clapping and cheering.  A wonderful effort from those children whose hard work largely in their own time has really paid off.  A very big thank you to Miss Lind for her superb coaching skills.  Some photos of the gymnastics are on the school notices page.

Advance Notice
There will be a 'Teacher Only Day' on Friday 21st October, the Friday before Labour weekend to enable staff to take part in Professional Development.

2. Special Character - Week 8, Term 3 2016

The Catholic Bishops of New Zealand set aside a week in September for Social Justice Week.
In 2016, Social Justice Week runs from 11-17 September and the focus is on migration.
Today, migration is changing our world in ways that we cannot ignore. This year’s topic for Social Justice Week focuses on migration and encourages students and teachers to share migration stories and respond through prayer and action.
On Monday 12th we shared a lovely School Liturgy in the hall at 9am. The Liturgy  focused on 'Welcoming Migrants and Refugees in the Jubilee Year of Mercy'. Class Religious Lessons have been centred around 'Prayer and Migration Stories' each day.
On Monday evening Michael Mangan  visited the parish community. On Tuesday 13th he visited St. Joseph's School from 10-11am. Michael is a composer, teacher and music liturgist who is based in Brisbane, Australia.  A former specialist music teacher, he has composed over 250 pieces which are widely used in Liturgy and Religious Education programmes in schools and parishes throughout Australia, New Zealand, Canada and the USA. Michael's music is published in North America by World Library Publications, Chicago.  His compositions are known for their "singability" and suitability for liturgical celebrations, especially with children.
We were all very proud of the children's behaviour and the wonderful singing.

Image result for pope's quotes

3. School Notices - Week 8, Term 3 2016

Altar Servers
Saturday 17th September - Elenoa & Halalova Asi, Seth Sinclair, Lachlan Brookes and Elizabeth Plieger
Sunday 18th September - Michael Misiloi, Hana & Zara Davies and Molly-May Mestrom

Birthday Greetings to:
Arthur Cartlidge, Hamish Fowler, Ella Murphy and Charlotte Thornley

Fire Wise Programme
This week Bernie Miller and Nick Parsons from the Oamaru Volunteer Fire Department came in to show children from Yrs 1-4 about Fire Wise Safety.  They were told where a safe place was if a fire started, what to do and how to get out if a fire started in your building, the do's and don'ts of fire and hearing the noise of smoke alarms being activated. The children were excited by what they had learnt.

Games Wanted
If anybody has some games or lego that is not being used any more and would like to donate them to Before School Care, it would be very much appreciated.

Good Luck
To 12 of our students who are competing at the Tae kwon do Union NZ National Tournament in Christchurch this weekend.  They will be competing against 200 sparring and pattern competitors in age,weight, belts and gender groups. Joseph Spillane is the highest ranked in this group as he is one belt away from a black belt.  The belts range from white with yellow tip, yellow with green tip, green with blue tip, blue with red tip, red with black tip and then black and there are 9 Dans after that.  The tournament starts at yellow belt at any age and when you get to age 13, you are allowed to lead kick. The children wear a robe called a Do Bock and wear protective equipment.  Good luck to:
Noah Jenkinson, Keane Pe, Joseph Spillane, Lester Cavinta, John Orillo, Paolo Mordeno, Sebastian Spillane, Zyanya Pe, William Pardede, Paddy Spillane, Warren Pardede and Hunter Gough.
Library Books
Can all library books be returned to the blue box outside the office by Monday 19th September.

Lost Property
There are 11 school jerseys, 7 jackets, sports socks, shoes, hats, track pants and a variety of tops and shorts in the Lost Property basket.  ALL UNNAMED.  Please have a look to see if anything belongs to your child before the end of term otherwise they will be given to the Uniform Shop or St Vincent de Paul.
Oamaru Busy Bumbles
Look out for the attached flyer to the email regarding the Busy Bumbles holiday programme held here at St Joseph's.  Only $20 per day.  Please contact Jocelyn Marsh on 027 552 2756 or 434 8073 for further information.  You can check their website on

Sports Awards
Reminder about our Sports Awards for the St Joseph's Sports Club held tonight at 6.30 pm. The children come in mufti clothes tonight.

Uniform Shop
If anyone has spare coat hangers, can they please donate them to the Uniform Shop thanks.

Young Vinnies
Every second week our Young Vinnies are busy visiting the elderly or doing and making things for them.  Lately the Yr 8 Young Vinnies have been making wheat bags to give to the elderly in our community.  Here Mackenzie Cunningham, Elizabeth Plieger, Tyla Bolitho and Michael Misiloi show their handiwork.
Top Schools Gymnastic Display
Yesterday we entered 4 teams in the annual Top Schools Gymnastic competition at the Drill Hall in the 7 years & under, 8 & 9 years, 10 & 11 years and 12 years and over grades.  They competed against gymnasts from other schools rom the North Otago area on bar, beam, floor and vault.  Results are as follows:
7 years and under - 2nd place to Ruby McNaught, Eva Keno, Hannah Burke and Holly Cartlidge
8 & 9 years - 3rd place to Sam Asi, Samuel McNaught, Hannah Fowler and Luse Asi
10 & 11 years - 2nd place to Mya Lindsay, Hannah Miller, Max Fatafehi, Isabella McNaught and Ellie Jorgensen (fill in)
12 years & over - 2nd place to Chanel Williams, Michael Misiloi, Grace Keno and Kelly Sinclair
Thank you to Miss Lind and all the parents who helped with transport and everything else.  Our camera ran out of battery so we apologise for there not being any photos in the older age groups.
Click the link to view the photos: Top Schools Gymnastic Competition

Community Notices
Creative Fusion Open Day and Term 4 Enrolment Day - Monday 19th September at House of Breakthrough Oamaru from 3.30 to 4.30 pm.  Dress up in your favourite costume or crazy outfit and come try out our Contemporary Ballet and Fusion (Jazz/Street Funk) classes (free of charge for all first time visitors) and enrol for term 4.  Enquiries to Nicola on 027 841 9922 or email
  • North Otago Cricket Holiday Programme - holiday programme for children aged 5 to 12 years of age.  Conducted by NOCA professional coaches.  All equipment provided, great giveaways, small sided games and skill sessions with an emphasis on fun.  The dates are from Wednesday 28th to Friday 30th September (3 day course).  5 to 8 years from 9.30 to 11.00 am and 9 to 12 years from 11.15 am to 12.45 pm.  Held at St Kevin's gym and astroturf and costs $30 per child.  To enrol contact Derek Walker on 027 649 0000 or email
  • Youthtown Holiday Programme - at Pembroke Primary school. Holiday Programme introduce a friend and you will get $50 credit and the After School Programme, sign up for term 4 and get a $50 credit.  Email for further information.
  • The Great North Otago Tato Roll Off - held on Saturday 8th October at Tyne Street corner of the Farmers Market between 11.00 and 12.00 noon on the day.  First race at 12.30.  Kids race $2 per potato, public race $5 per potato and byo potato $3 per entry.
  • Cancer Society Fashion Show Fundraiser - held at the Loan and Mercantile, Harbour St, Oamaru on Wednesday 12th October at 7.00 pm.  Canapes and complimentary beverage on arrival.  Raffles and Pop up shops.  $30 per person.  Tickets available from Preens, Neat Feet, Caroline Eve and Rayna Hamilton.  Phone 431 7897 or 027 362 4980.
  • The Rainbow Confectionary 5km Rainbow Run - is being held on Saturday 15th October at 11.00 am at the Oamaru Racecourse.  This is a family friendly event for all ages.  Tickets are $10 per person or $30 for a family.  Fore more information and for registrations, visit or the Waitaki Recreation Centre.
  • North Otago Sporting Volunteers - nominations are now being called for outstanding sporting volunteers.  Schools, clubs or groups can nominate a person that has gone the extra mile at or via the Sport Waitaki Facebook page.  All nominees will be invited to a recognition evening on the 13th of October where they will be thanked and awarded prizes from the Lotto Volunteers Programme.

4. Diary Dates - Week 8, Term 3 2016

Thursday 15              -  St Joseph’s Sports Awards at 6.30 pm to 8.00 pm
Friday 16                    -  Technology for Yr 7 & 8 at SKC
                                      -  Celebration Kotuitui at 2.30 pm
                                      -  Scholastic Book Club orders due today
Monday 19                -  Library books due back today *
                                      -  Last day of Skiing – Race Day today *
Tuesday 20                -  BOT Meeting
                                      -  Singing Cup Finals in the school hall from 9.00 am - note new date
Thursday 22              -  School Mass at 9.30 am
                                      -  Yr 7 ECB and Young Vinnies
Friday 23                    -  Technology for Yr 7 & 8 at SKC
                                      -  School finishes for term 3

Monday 10                 -  School starts for term 4
Tuesday 11                -  School Photos
Friday 21                    -  Teacher Only Day – school closed
Monday 24                 -  Labour Day holiday
Tuesday 25                -  Board of Trustee meeting
Monday 31                 -  School Athletics

Monday 7                   -  Yr 8 Camp at Staveley
Tuesday 15                -  Yr 7 Camp

Friday 16                   -  School finishes at 12.30 pm