Thursday, 26 March 2015

1. What's new ? Principal's updates for Week 8 2015

Learning and Change surveys
As we come to the end of our first term, we will be gathering feedback from students, staff and families about their experiences with learning this term. We would love to hear from you as parents. Please complete this short survey and go into the draw for a $25 petrol voucher.
You can access it via this link 

National Networking Hui information
We are in to our third year of participating in our learning and change network.We have been invited to attend and share some of our learning in Auckland at the start of the July holidays. If any families are interested in participating, please let me know or email me

Vanuatu Fundraiser
Some of our children are to be commended for truly wanting to support the families who have lost their homes and possessions as a result of Cyclone Pam in Vanuatu. Some of the Year 7 children are organising a mufti day and a sausage sizzle on our first Friday back next term (24th April). We will send home more information in Week 1 next term.

Drop your children off safely
Please think about road safety when you are dropping your children off and picking them up. Please park on the school side of the road or drop your children off at the drop and drive zone. If you use the Parish car park, please make sure that your children walk along the footpath and into school via the main entrance pathway beside the hall rather than through the staff car park. There have been some near misses with children running through the car park or running across the road to your car or from your car. We must think of the safety of our children at all times.

When picking up or dropping off your children
  • Ensure children get in and out on the footpath side of the car.
  • Park safely, away from yellow lines, intersections and driveways.
  • Drive slowly outside schools and be prepared for surprises.
  • Never double park outside a school.
  • Walk to the school gate with your children in the mornings.
  • After school, walk to the school gate to meet your children and walk them to the car.
  • Take extra care on wet days.

Staff thank you breakfast
Our hardworking staff shared a special end of term breakfast this morning to recognise the awesome job they do at our school. Thank you to our wonderful supportive team of staff.

Holy Thursday liturgy next week
We will finish the first term with a Holy Thursday liturgy that will commence in the hall at 2:30pm and move out to the playground. We look forward to preparing for Holy Week with you as we Reach for the Stars as Lifelong Learners in the Catholic Faith.

2. Special Character News Term 1 Week 8

This Sunday we celebrate Palm Sunday.  Jesus starts his ministry in Galilee but the Gospels tell of a journey towards Jerusalem.  Along the way Jesus teaches and performs miracles and gathers a following.  The end point of his journey is Jerusalem and the events of Holy Week.

 At that period the Holy Land was occupied by the Romans and under Roman rule.  Many Jews hoped that a king would come to lead the people to freedom.  It is significant that when Jesus arrived at Jerusalem he chose to ride in on a donkey.  He was followed by the crowds who had followed him on his journey and greeted by people from the city of Jerusalem. These people threw down their garments and palm leaves for Jesus to ride over.  This was the traditional sign of respect for royalty.  If Jesus had simply walked in that would have given no message; He chose a donkey, a symbol of peace and not a horse which would have been a symbol of war.  He specifically made the statement to all of those people who hailed him as king, that he was not coming to wage war.

Later in the week, answering Pontius Pilate, Jesus explains:

"My kingdom is not of this world. If My kingdom were of this world, then My servants would be fighting so that I would not be handed over to the Jews; but as it is, My kingdom is not of this realm."  Therefore Pilate said to Him, "So You are a king?  Jesus answered, "You say correctly that I am a king.  For this I have been born, and for this I have come into the world, to testify to the truth.  Everyone who is of the truth hears My voice." (John 19:36-37).

We are very proud of some of our students who have come up with ways of raising money to help our brothers and sisters in Vanuatu.  

This weekend there will be a collection in Church for the victims of Cyclone Pam and Father Wayne has said he will match everything that's raised.  Check out the Caritas website for more information:

3. School Notices - Week 8, Term 1 2015

Altar Servers
Saturday 28th March - Indy & Mackenzie Cunningham, Joshua Criddle and Ben Cullimore
Sunday 29th March - Cameron & Laura Mather, Antonia Black and Sebastian Whiston
Holy Thursday - 2nd April - Michael & Jerome Misiloi and Joel Kunnethedan
Good Friday - 3rd April - Michael & Jerome Misiloi, Lachlan Brookes and Joseph Spillane

Birthday Greetings to:
Jada-Rose Keno, Megan Small, Duran Cooper and Harriet Heaphy

Home and School
The final total for the Food Fair was $4,534 with one small donation still to come in.  Thanks again to all those who helped and supported the Home & School committee, we really appreciate your support.  We are looking forward to next years event.

Our term 2 fundraiser is the Entertainment Book.  More details will come out at the start of term 2.  We hope that you will support this as well.  The Entertainment Book is not only a great fundraiser but you gets lots of benefits and discounts as well.

Levi Heffernan has lost his named school jacket.  Please check your child's jacket and return to the office if found.

Lost Property
There is a huge amount of clothing in the Lost Property area.  Please check to see if your child's clothing is there.

Pastoral Care
As you maybe aware, some of our school families experience times of compassionate need; like the death of a close family member, severe illness/injury or hardship.  In response to this, the Home & School in 2008 started a new initiative in line with the St Joseph's Strategic Plan, whereby all classrooms will have one month of the school year to contribute to the Parish Welfare Freezer.  The month of April has been assigned to Yr 7and families are asked to donate cooked food or non perishable items.  The items can be tinned, baking or a main meal, e.g. casserole, lasagne, muffins or biscuits.  If you are in a position to contribute, please contact Maria Dickie on 027 255 8268 or 439 5599.  Please bring to school on Friday mornings.  Thank you

Scholastic Book Club Orders
Are due in by tomorrow Friday 27th March.

Library Books
Can all library books please be returned by tomorrow Friday 27th March to the box outside the office.

Summer Sports Draw
Cricket - has finished for the term
Touch Rugby - last game is next Tuesday 31st March

Ripper Rugby Tournament -Friday 27th March
  • Yr 3/4 team will need to leave school at 9.45 am and their first game is at 10.20 am
  • Yr 5/6 team will need to leave school at 9.45 am and their first game is at 10.20 am
  • Yr 7/8 (1) team will need to leave school at 9.30 am and their first game is at 10.00 am
  • Yr 7/8 (2) team will need to leave school at 9.00 am and their first game is at 9.40 am
  • Yr 7/8 (3) team will need to leave school at 9.30 am and their first game is at 10.00 am
Players are to wear correct PE shorts and top and can chose to play in either bare feet or sneakers.  Please ensure enough they have enough food and water to get through the day.  They will also need a sunhat and sunscreen.  All players will play at least half a game each game.

Easter Mass Time Table - Basilica
Holy Thursday: 7.00 pm
Good Friday: 3.00 pm
Holy Saturday 5.00 pm Easter Vigil
Easter Sunday 9.30 am

Garden Vegetables
Well done to the children selling vegetables from the school garden and to Mrs Jorgensen for assisting and passing on her expert knowledge. 

Community Notices
  • Whitestone Family Practice - are taking enrolments for people to wish to enrol their families at the practice.  Contact the practise for further information.
  • OSCAR Holiday Programme - Join us for fun-filled days exploring our 'Under the Sea' theme with crafts, baking, treasure hunts and trips to the beach.  For more information, call Jenny on 434 8797 or 021 156 5871 or email
  • Oamaru School Holiday Tennis Session - for children aged 5 to 12 years and will be held on Monday 13th and Tuesday 14th April from 10.00 am to 12.00 noon.  Cost is $25 per day or $45 for both days.  Contact Steve on 027 2849578 or email
  • Waitaki Aquatic Centre - are offering a 'Swim Technique Improvement Clinic' and 'Have a Go' water themed holiday programme.  April 7,8,9 & 10 is the Swim Technique Improvement Clinic which is perfect for all Learn to Swim customers who are in the main pool.  This clinic focusses on fine tuning technique to get swimmers ready for squads or just to increase their confidence levels in their swimming ability.  April 14,15 & 16 is the School Holiday 'Have a Go' programme which gives kids the opportunity to have a go at underwater hockey, water polo, underwater rugby, bombing, snorkelling and general water safety.  Call 433 0410 to register.
  • Musical Theatre Oamaru Children's Theatre - production of Aladdin will be on stage at the Opera House Ink Box Theatre on April 16 to 18.  Shows are at 2.00 and 7.30 pm.  Book your ticket now at the Opera House or I-Site.  Seat prices are $9.00 plus booking fee.
  • Aladdin Sponorship Request - Do you know a business that would be keen to sponsor the children's production of Aladdin?  Gold sponsorship $100, Silver sponsorship $50 and Bronze sponsorship $25.  Sponsors will be acknowledged in advertising and in the programme.  Contact Pat Gunn by email to
  • House of Breakthrough Family  Easter Egg Hunt - Friday 3rd April from 1.00 to 3.00 pm at the Oamaru Public Gardens Rotunda.  Activities include wheelbarrow race, 3-legged race, egg and spoon races and bouncy castle.  Registration is between 12.30 and 1.00 pm.
  • Herbert Forest Open Day - Sunday 12th April - public guided day for the Swallows, Podocarp-Glenbernie loop tracks.  If weather is inclement, this event will be cancelled.
  • BMX Riders Track - the bmx track is being improved and anyone wishing to help and get the track back to its former state can contact Erik van der Spek on 027 487 5412 or email:
  • North Otago Lions Club Children's Fun Day - for children aged between 4 and 12 on Saturday 18th April from 10.00 am to 2.00 pm.  They will supply lunch of a BBQ sausage and bread, a piece of fruit and a drink.  Parents are more than welcome to stay and join in if they wish.  There is no charge for any of the activities, just come and have fun.  For further information contact either Sheila Paul on 689 2273 or email or Judy Phillips on 434 6462 or email

4. Congratulations - Week 8, Term 1 2015

Principals Award
Congratulations to Toby Lewis who received the Principal's award for helping a fellow student who had fallen over in a prickly garden and also for helping an adult with a computer inquiry.

Swimming Champions
Congratulations to our swimming champions for 2015 and to the children who received placing's at the North Otago Swimming Champs.

Trophy and Certificate Winners

8 year girls:  1st Indya Cunningham, 2nd Mia Cant, 3rd Hana Davies
8 year boys:  1st Morgan Baillie, 2nd = Levi Heffernan and Sebastian Spillane

9 year girls: 1st Elenoa Asi, 2nd Sylvia Lavrijsen, 3rd Jessika Jenkinson
9 year boys:  1st Samuel Plieger, 2nd Campbell Fowler, 3rd Levi Crowder

10 year girls:  1st = Isabella Hanning & Harriet Heaphy, 3rd Stefanie Lavrijsen
10 year boys:  1st Daniel Gilbert, 2nd Corbin Fraser, 3rd Matthew Gough

11 year girls:  1st Emily Hayman, 2nd Tegan Souness, 3rd Elizabeth Plieger
11 year boys:  1st Christian Baillie, 2nd = Mannix Fraser & Jacob Fowler

12 year girls:  1st Nina Dickie, 2nd Laura Mather, 3rd Abigail Jenkinson
12 year boys:  1st  Charlie Gilbert, 2nd Daniel Frances-Rees

Medley Winners: Senior - Charlie Gilbert and Junior - Danny Gilbert

2015 Swimming Champions

Senior & Junior Medley Winners
Charlie & Daniel Gilbert


5. Winter Sports Team Lists

Please check the lists for our St Joseph's winter sports teams to see if your child's name is on the list.  If your child should be in a team and their name isn't on the list, please email Mrs Souness on by Monday 30th March as all sports teams have to be registered by the 31st March.

Starting Dates
Basketball - Wednesday 6th May at the Waitaki Recreation Centre
Football - Saturday 2nd May - various
Hockey - Tuesday 28th April for Yr 7/8 at the North Otago Hockey Turf
              - Wednesday 29th  April for Yrs 1-6 at the North Otago Hockey Turf
Miniball - Tuesday 5th May at the Waitaki Recreation Centre
Netball - Saturday 2nd May at the Taward Street netball courts
Rugby - Saturday 9th May - various

Uniform Hire
There will be a $5.00 uniform hire for all sporting codes and this has to be paid before you play.  The sports fees will be charged to your account.

  • Uniforms – All teams are to wear blue school PE shorts and top supplied.  If a player turns up in incorrect uniform – they will NOT play.
  • Practices - start week 1 in Term 2 and competition starts Wednesday 6th May
  • Games - played on a Wednesday night
  • If you cannot attend a game – you MUST let your coach know
St Joseph’s Thunder
St Joseph’s Warriors
St Joseph’s Saints
Duran Cooper
Timothy Jorgenson
Toby Lewis
Cameron Mather
Michael Misiloi
Taine Stewart-Cooper
Sebastian Whiston
Halalova Asi
Lachlan Brookes
Jack Cameron
Jacob Fowler
Corbin Fraser
Noah Jenkinson
Sam Keno
Seth Sinclair
Antonia Black
Siva Katoa
Kaliopeta Katoa
Laura Mather
Tess McAtamney
Elizabeth Plieger
Tegan Souness
Coach – Mel Lewis

Practices: Monday 7pm SKC Gym

Coach – Claire Cameron

Practices: Monday 7pm SKC gym

Coach – Claudine Black

Practices: Monday 7pm SKC gym

Midget Grade
Junior Grade
Intermediate Grade
White Knights
Lincoln Davison
Lars Finn
Hunter Gough
James Jackson
Lilly Kelcher
Ella Murphy
Arthur Cartlidge
Lewis Gough
Limuel Gutierez
Lisiate Hausia
Jack Hayman
Jonathan Jorgenson
Daniel Jorgenson
Paolo Mordeno
Aryan Singh
Aarran Aitcheson
Christian Baillie
Samuel Bridges
Duran Cooper
Ben Cullimore
Zach Dickie
Nina Dickie
Shem Guterriez
Timothy Jorgenson
Isaac Kelcher
Joel Kunnethedan
Maria Wallace
Jordan Woodhouse
Practice: TBC
Coach: David Jackson
Practice: TBC
Coach: Paul Cartlidge
Practice: Thursday
Coach: Jeremy Bridges
  • Kwik Sticks play on a Tuesday night
  • Fun Sticks and Ministicks play on a Wednesday night
Fun Sticks
Kwik Sticks
Holly Cartlidge
Kacymea Tahituá
Will combine with other players to make a team
Mia Cant
Samuel McNaught
Will combine with other players to make a team
Maddison Bleach
Kaleb Cant
Trish Chikowore
Nina Dickie
Zach Dickie
Emily Hayman
Harriet Heaphy
Courtney Kershaw
Tess McAtamney
Rhea Ratgali
Niveek Wilson
Games: Wednesday


Games: Wednesday


Games: Tuesday


  • Uniforms – All teams are to wear school blue PE short and top supplied.  If a player turns up in incorrect uniform – they will NOT play.  
  • Practices -  Start week 1 in Term 2 and competition starts Tuesday 5th May
  • If you cannot attend a game – you MUST let your coach know
Bronson Bartlett
Liam Cameron
Campbell Fowler
Jack Hayman
Baxter Lewis
Cody Marshall
Nevaeh Aitcheson
Elenoa Asi
Niamh Jackson
Grace Keno
Jada-Rose Keno
Isabella McNaught
Aria Owen-O’Connor
Tessa Souness
Kristiana Whiston
Coach – Tracey Marshall
 Practice time: Monday after school

  • Yr 1, 2 and 3 players sessions start Saturday 2nd May
  • All other teams start practices at the Taward Street courts Thursday of week 1 term 2.
  • Competition starts Saturday 2nd May 2015
St Joseph’s Gold
St Joseph’s Rebels
St Joseph’s Steel
Maddison Bleach
Trish Chikowore
Mekeisha Hurley
Abigail Jenkinson
Siva Katoa
Laura Mather
Tannah Rintoul
Niveek Wilson
Antonia Black
Yneke Edzes
Emily Hayman
Harriet Heaphy
 Isabella Hanning
Kaliopeta Katoa
Ruby Macaulay
Megan Small
Tegan Souness
Tyla Bolitho
Cushla Bridges
Jordan Clarke
Mackenzie Cunningham
Jessika Jenkinson
Ellie Jorgensen
Stefanie Lavrijsen
Rhea Ratgali
Molly Whittaker
Nisha Wilson
Katrina Crowder/Kate Finn
Coaches: MorganTangney/Paula Brien
 Amina Bridges

Yr 3
Yr 1/2
St Joseph’s Blue
St Joseph’s Maroon
Elenoa Asi
Indya Cunningham
Mia Davison
Eleni Hausia
Grace Keno
Sylvia Lavrijsen
Isabella McNaught
Tessa Souness
Neveah Aitcheson
Niamh Jackson
Jada-Rose Keno
Annalise Kilgour
Molly-May Mestrom
Summer Moriarty
Cassidy Rawson
Jordyn Shaw
Kristiana Whiston
Adriana Wylie-Taukolo
Marian Cunningham
Eden Davison
Hannah Fowler
Bella Moriarty
Jayla Strong
Atlanta Williams
Willow Bartlett
Frankie Finn
Ivy-Belle Mestrom
Ruby McNaught
Ngaire McDougall
Lydia Moffat
Kacymea Tahitu’a
Coaches:  Ange Asi / Jane McNaught
Urgently require a coach for this team






9/10 year olds

11/12 year olds
James Bremner
Charlie Bremner
Hamish Fowler
Elias Fraser
Stirling Heffernan
David Kilgour
Vilivea Tahitu’a
Daniel Woodhouse
Iverson Wylie-Taukolo
               Sam Asi          
Morgan Baillie
Bronson Bartlett
Liam Cameron
Troy Chikowore
Neight Fraser
Magnus Heaphy
Levi Heffernan
Baxter Lewis
Maddox Lough
Cody Marshall
Samuel McNaught
Patrick Spillane
Michael Woodhouse
Hotili Asi
Max Fatafehi
Campbell Fowler
Corbin Fraser
Toby Lewis
Georgie McCarthy
Sam McCarthy
Ash McFarlane
Fergus McMullan
 Sam Keno
Sebastian Spillane
Matthew Woodhouse
Halalova Asi
Lachlan Brookes
Jack Cameron
Kaleb Cant
Taine Cooper
Jacob Fowler
Mannix Fraser
Cody Haynes
Cameron Mather
Tyler Rawson
Seth Sinclair
Joseph Spillane
Peleki Tangifolau
Sebastian Whiston
Coach:  Scott Bremner
Coach:  Glynn Cameron
Coach: Josh Lewis
Coaches: Gary Whiston/Chris Cant
Practice – TBC
Practice – TBC
Practice – TBC
Practice –  TBC